C. Technical Tracks

C1. Advanced Functional Materials

Organizers:
Mohammad Arjmand,?University of British Columbia?
Mark Kortschot, University of Toronto
Boxin Zhao, University of Waterloo

Keynote Speakers:
Alcides Leao,
Sao Paulo State University, Brazil
Benoit Lessard, University of Ottawa
Alejandro D. Rey, McGill University
Hongbo Zeng, University of Alberta

Sessions:
Multifunctionality in Nature's Composites - inorganic biocomposites, polymers, metals, ceramics
The Circular Economy and the Pressure for Innovation and Sustainability - green technologies, recyclable biopolymers
Natural Polymers and Biocomposites - proteins, polysaccharides, polynucleic acid, inorganic biocomposites, green technologies, modelling protein structures to bioprocesses

C2. Biochemical Engineering?

Organizers:
Juan Asenjo,?
Universidad de Chile, Chile
Ingrid Avanzi,?Universidade Federal de S?o Paulo, Brazil
Sue Baldwin,?University of British Columbia?
Sean Caffrey,?University of Toronto
Elizabeth Edwards,?University of Toronto
Tedd Konya,?University of Toronto
Krishna Mahadevan,?University of Toronto
Emma Master,?University of Toronto
Claudio Nascimento,?Universidade Federal de S?o Paulo, Brazil
Elen Perpetuo,?Universidade Federal de S?o Paulo, Brazil
Ginette Turcotte,?Ryerson University

Keynote Speakers:
Biofuels/Bioenergy - bioenergy, biofuels, biomass conversion, bioprocessing, lignin biodegradation, fermentation ethanol, biobutanol, biodegradation, biological carbon storage, microbial fuel cells, biodiesel, bio-oil
Bioreaction Engineering - bioreactor design/control/optimization, bacterial and cell culture, fermentation, enzymes, biosensors
Microbiology – environmental microbiology, microbial biochemistry, bioremediaion
Computational Biomedical Engineering and Engineered Biological Systems - computational modeling of biomaterials, biosignal processing, modeling of physiological systems, system biology, structural biology, biomechanics, metabolic engineering, synthetic biology, bioinformatics, metabolomics, microbial factories, Biomining, waste reduction and remediation,automation in bioprocess development
Functional Biomaterials - hydrogels, nanogels, ceramics, metals, polymers. hybrid biomaterials, self-healing gels, peptides, glycomaterials, biomimetic membranes (liposomes, polymersomes), recyclable biopolymers
Medical and Molecular Engineering -?vaccine design, cell technologies/ cell therapy, bionanotechnology, genome

C3. Catalysis and Reaction Engineering

Organizers:
Cathy Chin,
University of Toronto
?Ramdhane Dhib,?Ryerson University
Jose Herrera, University of Western Ontario
Mehdi Keshtkar, NOVA Centre for Applied Research

Keynote Speakers:
Marc Dubé, University of Ottawa
Josephine Hill, University of Calgary
Do Heui Kim, Seoul National University

Keywords:
Catalysis for Fossil Fuel Processing and Energy Production?-?
coal, gas, oil, oil sand, shale gas
Environmental and Automotive Catalysis?-?automotive and stationary exhaust emission control, waste conversion, pollutant abatements?
Fundamentals of Catalyst Design and Characterizations–?catalyst synthesis, catalyst modeling and simulation, characterizations, computational catalysis?
Reaction Mechanisms?– understanding catalytic events and reaction mechanisms?

Catalysts for Renewable Chemicals and Fuels?-?biomass conversion, photocatalysis, fuel cells and batteries, related hydrogen production?
Chemical Reaction Engineering?-?reactor design, structured reactors, high throughput experimentation, micro-reactors, process intensification, multi-scale modeling,?multiphase reactor, micro/macro kinetic phenomena, Computational reaction engineering
Novel Reactors -?Electrochemical and photochemical reactor engineering, Membrane reactors, Reverse-flow reactors
Reactors for Polymer Synthesis?- Polymer reactor design and modeling, Polymer characterization techniques, Polymerization techniques

C4. Chemical Engineering Fundamentals

Organizers:
Gisele Azimi,
University of Toronto
Farhad Ein-Mozaffari,?Ryerson University
Majid Hosseini?, Coanda Research and Development Corporation
Mehdi Keshtkar,?NOVA Centre for Applied Research
José Roberto?Nunhez, Universidade Estadual de Campinas, Brazil

Keynote Speaker:
Suzanne Kresta
, University of Saskatchewan?
Chris Sideroff,?Applied CCM Inc.

Keywords:
Transport Phenomena, Rheology, Mixing, Multiphase Flow, Flow Visualization, Thermodynamics, Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD), Discrete Element Method (DEM), and Particulate Engineering

C5. Energy and Natural Resources

This topic will cover all original theoretical and applied papers on all aspects of renewable energy resources including: new materials, systems, and modules; utilization, transmission, delivery and smart grid management; policy pathways for energy efficiency; and environmental impacts. Specific topics to be discussed will include but not limited to:
- Solar power
- Wind power
- Water or hydropower
- Wave, tidal, or ocean energy
- Geothermal
- Biomass?

Organizers:

Edgar Acosta, University of Toronto
Erin Bobicki, University of Toronto
Laura Romero-Zeron, University of New Brunswick
Zhongchao Tan, University of Waterloo
Hadis Zarrin, Ryerson University

Keynote Speakers:
Ijaz A. Rauf,?SolarGrid Energy?
Toshi (Toshiyuki) Sato, AISIN Seiki Co. Ltd.
Ponisseril Somasundaran, Columbia University, USA
Chunbao (Charles) Xu,?Western University

Sessions:
Renewable Energy -?This topic will cover all original theoretical and applied papers on all aspects of renewable energy resources including: new materials, systems, and modules; utilization, transmission, delivery and smart grid management; policy pathways for energy efficiency; and environmental impacts. Specific topics to be discussed will include but not limited to: Solar power, Wind power, Water or hydropower, Wave, tidal, or ocean energy, Geothermal, Biomass
Mineral Processing -This topic will cover all applied and fundamental aspects relevant to mineral processing operations, including process chemistry, hydrodynamics, mixing, surface and interfacial chemistry, slurry rheology, microwave applications, bioapplications, mineralogy, modelling, process control, and metallurgical accounting. Specific topics to be discussed include but are not limited to: Flotation, Comminution, Dewatering, Tailings, management, Effluent treatment, Pre-concentration.
Oil and gas -This topic will cover all applied and fundamental aspects associated with extraction, production and transformation of natural gas and crude oil in its various forms to produce fuels and chemicals. Fundamental principles and technologies aimed at mitigating the environmental impact of oil and gas production, including spills, tailing ponds and others are also within the scope of this topic.

C6. Engineering & Entrepreneurship

Organizers:
Lotfi Belkhir, McMaster University
Yuri Lawryshyn, University of Toronto
Rafik Loutfy,?Ryerson University

Keynote Speakers:
Ali Kamel H. Al Jibouri, CleanIn Water Inc.
Stephen W. Neville, University of Victoria
Irene Yang, BASF

Sessions:
Pedagogical Models of Entrepreneurship Engineering -?Both emerging as well as established models of entrepreneurship education targeting engineers are encouraged. Of particular interest to our audience are the design principles and elements of those models, along with any unique areas of focus, such as non-profit, social or green/sustainable entrepreneurship. Also, of keen interest are the hurdles and lessons learned encountered in meshing the multi-disciplinary aspect of entrepreneurship with the traditional engineering education, as well as any empirical studies on the real-world impact of those programs. The scope includes both undergraduate and graduate level programs.
Keywords:?Entrepreneurship Education; Pedagogy of Entrepreneurship; Engineering Education; Social Entrepreneurship; Sustainable Entrepreneurship; Green Entrepreneurship; Non-Profit Entrepreneurship; Entrepreneurship Programs.
Engineering Student-Founder Cases -?We are seeking in this stream single or multi-case studies and lesson-learned of engineering students who took their venture to the real world while still pursuing their engineering degree at the same time. Of particular interest is the role and impact of the program and the university in encouraging and supporting the entrepreneurial team and venture with any of the multifaceted needs of the venture such as incubation; product development, seed financing, networking, intellectual property licensing, etc.
Keywords:?Student Entrepreneurship; Student Venturing; University Incubators; Intellectual Property Licensing; Seed Funding.

Women in Engineering & Entrepreneurship -?Empirical and case studies of female engineers-entrepreneurs, as well as engineering-hosted entrepreneurship programs that encourage and support women participation are highly desirable. Also, any related studies and insights about female entrepreneurship outside of engineering are also welcome.?
Keywords:?Women Entrepreneurship; Women in Engineering; Women Entrepreneurship Programs.

C7. Environmental Engineering

Organizers:
Arthur Chan,
?University of Toronto
Baoqiang Liao,?Lakehead University
Jenny Wu,?Ryerson University?

Keynote Speakers:
Jeffrey Brook, University of Toronto
Nigel Guilford, Guilford & Associates?
Steven Liss, Ryerson University

Sessions:
Air Pollutants Characterization, Air Pollution Mitigation and Air Quality Management – Aerosol characterization, adsorption, biofiltration, membrane gas separation, scrubbing of gaseous pollutants mitigation of particulate emissions, air contaminant transport, photochemical smog, greenhouse gases: sources, effects and fate, ultrafine particles, catalytic conversion, catalytic oxidation, indoor and outdoor pollution.
Environment Management - environmental impact assessment and life cycle assessment.
Solids Waste Management and Resource Recovery – industrial and municipal waste reduction and control strategies, remediation of contaminated soils, pollutant transport, fracking waste, in-situ and ex-situ mitigation solutions, fate and toxicity of nanoparticles, biosludge management, landfill leachate treatment, energy and resource recovery from solid waste and hazardous wastes management.
Water and Wastewater Treatment and Water Quality Management – drinking water purification, municipal and industrial wastewater treatment, micro-pollutants and refractory contaminants, resource recovery (nutrients and bioenergy) from wastewaters, water recycling, oil sands process-affected water (OSPW), latest developments in adsorption, advanced oxidation processes, biological treatment processes, membrane separations, membrane bioreactors for water and wastewater purification.

C8. Microfluidics and Nanotechnology

Organizers:
Jesse Greener,?Université Laval
Dae Kun?(Rilla)?Hwang, Ryerson University
Anne-Virginie Salsac, Université de Technologie de Compiègne, France

Keynote Speakers:
Dan V. Nicolau, McGill University
Anne-Virginie Salsac, Université de Technologie de Compiègne, France
David Sinton,?University of Toronto
Leyla Soleymani, McMaster University?
Patrick Tabeling,? école supérieure de physique et de chimie industrielles de la ville de Paris (ESPCI)
Peichun Amy Tsai, University of Alberta

Sessions:
Fundamentals in Microfluidics and Nanofluidics: Physics and chemistry; field, force, and flows; fluid flow and control; droplet flow; analytical chemistry; mixing; transport phenomena; multiphase microflow
Microfluidics in Energy and Environment: Photocatalysis and photosynthesis; electrical energy system; oil and gas; carbon management
Microfluidics in Materials Synthesis: Micro/nano particles; biomaterials; porous materials; droplet generation; composite materials; extra cellular matrix; smart materials, chemical synthesis; microreactors & micromixter
Biological and Analytical Applications of Microfluidics and Nanofluidics: Single cell analysis; cell capture; cell sorting and analysis; analysis of circulating tumor cells; stem cells; extracellular vesicles; organ-on-a-chip; lab-on-a-chip; sample preparation; sensors and actuators; optical detection; diagnostics, therapeutics, and translational medicine
Nanotechnology: Nanomaterials, nanofabrication technologies, nanostructured materials, nanomaterial enabled technologies and applications

C9. Separation and Bioseparation

Organizers:
Huu Doan,
Ryerson University
Claudio Habert, Programa de Engenharia Química - COPPE / UFRJ, Brazil
Takeshi Matsuura, University of Ottawa
Suzanna Nunes,?KAUST University,?Saudi Arabia
Shahram Tabe, Ontario Ministry of Environment

Keynote Speakers:
Cristiano Borges, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Jo?o Crespo,?Nova Lisboa University, Portugal?

Keywords:
gas-liquid, gas-solid, liquid-liquid and liquid-solid separation in chemical and bio systems.

C10. Systems & Control

Organizers:
Will Cluett,?
University of Toronto
Michel Perrier,?Polytechnique Montreal
Ana Torres,?Universidad de la República Uruguay
Simant Upreti,?Ryerson University

Keynote Speakers:
Leo Chiang,?The Dow Chemical Company?
Tom Duever,?Ryerson University
Martin Guay, Queen’s University
Ana Inés Torres,?Universidad de la República (UdelaR),Uruguay

Sessions:
Fundamentals in Data Science
Data Analytics, Optimal Control
Design of Sustainable Processes
Systems Control I
Systems Control II

?